LIVE · 126 PROCEDURES · 90 CLINICSLIVE · 126 PROCEDURES · 90 SAN ANTONIO PROVIDERSVERIFIED
OB/GYN Emergency
Visit · San Antonio, TX
Estimated from $200
Same-day outpatient evaluation for urgent gynecologic concerns: pelvic pain, abnormal bleeding, ovarian cysts, early pregnancy complications, or infection. Handled at a gynecology clinic or urgent care; heavy hemorrhage or a suspected ectopic pregnancy warrants an ER.
Where to go in San Antonio
3 practices that perform ob/gyn emergency visit.
Each one names this service on its own website. We checked the page ourselves. Where we hold a cash price, it is shown; where we do not, ask when you call.
- 01LISTS THIS SERVICEAdvanced Women's Center: Okey Okoli, M.D. FACOG
Independent, clinician-owned (likely)
13035 Nacogdoches Rd Suite 2, San Antonio, TX 78217
(210) 333-8895 - 02LISTS THIS SERVICEWilliams Heather MD
Part of Unified Women's Healthcare
414 Navarro St #1200, San Antonio, TX 78205
(210) 402-6022 - 03LISTS THIS SERVICEWestover Hills Women's Health
Independent, clinician-owned (likely)
7430 Barlite Blvd #105, San Antonio, TX 78224
(210) 922-2727
Skip the in-person visit
◆ TELEHEALTH MARKETPLACEPre-procedure consult · 3 partners compared
SORT: PRICE ↑◆ #1BEST PRICE
Pay-per-visit
WaitNot published
StatesAll 50 (video)
Rating★ 4.9 · 55k
◇ CASH-PAY · REMOTE
$29From $29 message / $49 video, no membership; price varies by condition
VISIT SITE →
◆ #2RUNNER-UP
Marketplace
Wait● Same day
StatesAll 50
Rating★ 4.5 · 4k
◇ CASH-PAY · REMOTE
$34From $34/visit, board-certified MD marketplace
VISIT SITE →
◆ #3COMPARED
Pay-per-visit
Wait● Async (hours)
StatesUS-wide
Rating★ 4.8 · 699k
◇ CASH-PAY · REMOTE
$39$39+ cash visit ($19 with Companion membership), pre-procedure
VISIT SITE →
COMMUNITY WIKI
Questions, answered
How much does OB/GYN Emergency Visit cost in San Antonio without insurance?+
MarketCare hasn't verified a price for OB/GYN Emergency Visit in San Antonio yet. The typical cash-pay (self-pay) range is an estimated $200-$1,000 — a ballpark, not a quote — so call the clinic to confirm before you book. No insurance needed.
What is the cheapest OB/GYN Emergency Visit in San Antonio?+
MarketCare has no priced San Antonio provider for OB/GYN Emergency Visit yet; the estimated cash range is $200-$1,000. Call clinics directly for a quote, and check what it includes before you book.
Does the OB/GYN Emergency Visit price include anesthesia and facility fees?+
Usually the cash price covers the provider's professional fee and the in-office or facility fee. Anesthesia, pathology, and imaging are sometimes billed separately. The $200-$1,000 estimated range for OB/GYN Emergency Visit in San Antonio is a typical band, not a quote, so confirm exactly what's bundled with the front desk before you schedule.
Is OB/GYN Emergency Visit covered by insurance or Medicare?+
Often yes when it's medically necessary, but coverage for OB/GYN Emergency Visit depends on your plan, your deductible, and how it's coded (screening vs. diagnostic, for example). If you're uninsured, on a high-deductible plan, or were denied coverage, the estimated cash-pay range for OB/GYN Emergency Visit in San Antonio is $200-$1,000, frequently less than the insured patient's out-of-pocket share for the same procedure.
Can I pay for OB/GYN Emergency Visit with HSA or FSA funds?+
Yes, OB/GYN Emergency Visit is a qualified medical expense, so the $200-$1,000 San Antonio cash price can be paid with pre-tax HSA or FSA dollars at most clinics. Ask for an itemized receipt with the CPT code for your reimbursement paperwork.
Do I need a referral or insurance for OB/GYN Emergency Visit in San Antonio?+
No insurance is required: every OB/GYN Emergency Visit price MarketCare lists is a cash-pay rate, and most San Antonio cash-pay clinics take self-referrals. A few want a short intake or a quick consult visit first, so call the provider to confirm.
Why is cash-pay OB/GYN Emergency Visit often cheaper than using insurance?+
Cash-pay OB/GYN Emergency Visit skips claim coding, prior authorization, and facility markups, so cash rates often run 40-70% below the insured rate for the same procedure in San Antonio. If you're close to hitting your deductible, running it through insurance may still be cheaper overall.
+ ADD YOUR REPORTHelp the next patient.
+ ADD YOUR REPORT
Help the next patient.
+ ADD YOUR REPORT
Anonymous by default. Takes 30 seconds.
